‘Little Nicholas – Happy as Can Be’ Wins Feature Cristal – The Hollywood Reporter

Little Nicolas – Happy as can be, a Franco-Luxembourgish co-production by Amandine Fredon and Benjamin Massoubre, received the Grand Cristal for feature film at the Annecy International Animation Film Festival, which ended on Saturday.

One year ago, To run away won Best Crystal, en route to three Oscar nominations, including one for Animated Feature. In 2019, I lost my body also won the Cristal d’Annecy for a feature film before earning an Academy Award nomination for Best Animated Feature. (Little Nicholas director Massoubre edited I lost my body.)

Little Nicholas follows a mischievous boy named Nicholas and is based on a series of illustrated children’s books created by René Goscinny and Jean-Jacques Sempe.

The list of winners follows, and the special prizes awarded on Friday can be found here.

CRYSTAL FOR A FEATURE FILM: Little Nicolas – Happy as can be Amandine Fredon, Benjamin Massoubre Producers: On Classics, Aton Soumache, Cédric Pilot, Bidibul Productions, Lilian Eche, Christel Henon

FEATURE FILMS JURY AWARD: Forbidden to dogs and Italians Alain Ughetto

DISTINCTIVE JURY – FEATURE FILMS: Blind willow, sleeping woman Pierre Foldes

DISTINCTIVE JURY – FEATURE FILMS: My love affair with marriage Sign Baumane

GAN FOUNDATION AWARD FOR DISTRIBUTION: Forbidden to dogs and Italians Alain Ughetto

COUNTERCHAMP PRICE: Ikuta no Kita Koji Yamamura

COUNTERCHAMP JURY DISTINCTION: Chun Tae-il: a living flame Jun-pyo Hong

CRYSTAL FOR A SHORT FILM: Amok Balazs Turai

JURY PRIZE – SHORT FILM: Steak house Spela Cadez

JURY’S DISTINCTION-SPECIAL DISTINCTION FOR ANIMATION: anxious bodyYoriko Mizushiri

JEAN-LUC XIBERRAS AWARD FOR A FIRST FILM: The record Jonathan Lascar

“OUT OF LIMITS” PRICE: To cut Dirk Koy

CRYSTAL FOR A TV PRODUCTION: My year of dicks Sara Gunnarsdottir

JURY PRIZE FOR A TV SERIES: Dos pajaritos Alejo Schettini, Alfredo Soderguit

JURY PRIZE FOR A TV SPECIAL: The House Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels, Niki Lindroth Von Bahr, Paloma Baeza

CRYSTAL FOR A FILM ORDER: Save Ralph Spencer Süsser

JURY PRIZE FOR A COMMISSIONED FILM: A line Wes Anderson

CRYSTAL FOR A DIPLOMA FILM: Character Sujin Moon

JURY AWARD – DIPLOMA FILMS Mom, what’s up with the dog? Lola Lefevre

JURY PRIZE – DIPLOMA FILMS A dog under a bridge Rehoo Tang

CRYSTAL FOR BEST VR WORK: Insight Benjamin Cleary, Michael O’Connor

JURY AWARD-VR WORK Goliath: playing with reality Barry Gene Murphy, May Abdalla

Leave a Comment